houston news, houston local news, breaking news in houston, houston weather at newscast media
[…] What many do not seem to understand is that the ruling does not legalize homosexual marriage, it just says that in the handful of states where gays can marry, the federal government should not discriminate against homosexuals by denying them health benefits and so forth.  

In states like Texas and 37 other states where homosexual marriage is illegal and marriage is defined in the state constitutions as a union between "one man and one woman", homosexuals cannot marry nor can they receive government benefits.

Article I section 32 of the Texas Constitution states:

MARRIAGE. (a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman. (b)  This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage. (Added Nov. 8, 2005.) (pop-up)

The Supreme Court in fact recognizes the power of the States to define marriage as that between a woman and a man, and in today's ruling opined:

    "Subject to certain constitutional guarantees, see, e.g., Loving v.